Category Archives: Sport

Ella’s touch rugby success

Ella R, Year 9, was selected to play for the Under 15s (mixed) North West Touch rugby over the summer and represented the North West this weekend at the UK Nationals.

Well done Ella!

Ella’s touch rugby success

Ella R, Year 9, was selected to play for the Under 15s (mixed) North West Touch rugby over the summer and represented the North West this weekend at the UK Nationals.

Well done Ella!

Ella’s touch rugby success

Ella R, Year 9, was selected to play for the Under 15s (mixed) North West Touch rugby over the summer and represented the North West this weekend at the UK Nationals.

Well done Ella!

PE and School Sport Extra Curricular Timetable

Extracurricular Timetable Winter 2018

The extra curricular timetable will start on Tuesday 4th September.

NOTE : All hockey practices will take place on the astro turf at school until October half term when we will move to Bowdon.

Lunch Time  After School 
Hockey  Netball  Hockey  Netball 
Monday Year 7 Badminton 4-6pm  U13s and U14s squad training
Tuesday Years 8 and 9 U15s, U16s and X1 U12s squad training
Wednesday Years 10 and 11 Years 10 and 11 U12 and U13 squad training U15s, U16s and seniors
Thursday Year 7 Year 8 U14s Squad training
Friday  Year 7 and 8 Year 9

Under 12s Hockey Trials

Calling all New year 7s.

Trials for our U12s hockey team will take place on Saturday 8th September 9:30am – 11:30am 

You do not need to have played hockey before. 

This will be a fun action packed morning with lots of skills and game play.

Please make sure you bring

  1. Your stick
  2. Your shin pads
  3. A refillable water bottle
  4. Suitable footwear such as trainers or even better astro shoes.
  5. Your gum shield (optional but highly recommended)

Please arrive at the Astro via the Sixth Form entrance off Green Courts / Green Walk.

See you there

Mrs Reynolds and Mrs Hardicre

Rounders Practices and Fixtures 2018

Rounders Practices 2018

Day Lunch After School
Monday —- Year 8
Tuesday —- Year 7
Wednesday Year 7 Year 9 and 10
Thursday Year 8
Friday Year 9 and 10

 

Rounders Fixtures Summer 2018

 

Date Year group Opposition Venue
Tuesday 15th May Year 9 and 10 BTH Mini League AGGS 3:45 start
Wednesday 23rd May Year 10 TOURNAMENT AGGS 3:30 start
Tuesday 5th June Year 9 TOURNAMENT Sale Grammar
Thursday 7th June Year 7 and 8 BTH Mini League AGGS 3:45 start
Tuesday 12th June Year 8 TOURNAMENT Ashton on Mersey
Wednesday 13th June Year 8 / 9 / 10 Wilmslow AGGS 3:45 start
Wednesday 20th June Year 7 TOURNAMENT Ashton on Mersey
Wednesday 4th July Year 7 and 8 FINALS NIGHT  
Thursday 5th July Year 9 and 10 FINALS NIGHT  

 

We also have matches against Wellington to schedule in – these dates will appear as soon as they have been set.

 

See Mrs Reynolds for more information

No Rounders Practice Monday 23rd April

There will be no year 8 rounders practice on Monday 23rd April

It will resume again as normal on Monday 30th April

Year 7 and 8 Badminton Interform

Almost 100 pupils attended the year 7 and 8 badminton interform competition tonight down at Altrincham leisure centre. There were some excellent performances and it was really good to see so many girls wanting to be involved in sport.

A huge thank you also goes out to the excellent sports leaders who  came down to umpire, keep score and run the competition. It couldn’t have happened without their help so thank you.

Next week sees year 9 and 10 complete their competition.

Results 

Badminton Interform Results 2018

Year 7  A team

Form Results Points Position
7-2 4 wins and 1 loss 13 1st
7-6 4 wins and 1 loss 13 1st
7-5 3 wins and 2 losses 11 3rd
7-3 3 wins and 2 losses 11 3rd
7-4 1 win and 4 losses 7 5th
7-1 5 losses 5 6th

Year 7 B team

Form Results Points Position
7-5 5 wins 15 1st
7-3 3 wins and 2 losses 11 2nd
7-1 3 wins and 2 losses 11 2nd
7-4 2 wins and 3 losses 9 4th
7-2 2 wins and 3 losses 9 4th
7-6 5 losses 5 6th

Year 7 C teams

Form Results Points Position
7-3 2 wins and 1 loss 7 1st
7-5 2 wins and 1 loss 7 1st
7-6 1 win and 2 losses 5 3rd
7-2 1 win and 2 losses 5 3rd

Overall winners are 7-3

WELL DONE to everyone who took part.

Badminton Interform Results 2018

Year 8 A team

Form Results Points Position
8-5 6 wins 18 1st
8-2 4 wins and 2 losses 14 2nd
8-1 3 wins and 3 losses 12 3rd
8-6 3 wins and 3 losses 12 3rd
8-7 3 wins and 3 losses 12 3rd
8-4 1 wins and 4 losses 7 6th
8-3 5 losses 5 7th
·         8-4 and 8-3 missed a game

Year 8 B team

Form Results Points Position
8-2 5 wins and 1 loss 16 1st
8-3 4 wins and 2 losses 14 2nd
8-6 4 wins and 2 losses 14 2nd
8-1 3 wins and 2 losses 11 4th
8-7 2 wins and 4 losses 10 5th
8-4 2 wins and 3 losses 9 6th
8-5 6 losses 6 7th
·         8-4 and 8-1 missed a game

Year 8 C team

Form Results Points Position
8-1 3 wins and 1 loss 10 1st
8-3 3 wins and 1 loss 10 1st
8-7 3 wins and 1 loss 10 1st
8-6 1 win and 3 losses 6 4th
8-2 4 losses 4 5th

Overall winner 8-2

WELL DONE to everyone who took part.

 

AGGS Alumnae, Sophie Morrison at the Winter Olympic Ceremony

Sophie Morrison, a former AGGS student , was at the Olympic Opening Ceremony in Korea today.

Sophie now lives in London and works for the British Olympic Association and has been doing so for some 5 years. She will be there as Ski & Alpine Team Manager and is part of Team GBR in the Winter Olympics. Her last Role took her to Rio where she looked after our Female sailing team who did very well.

Team GBR are hoping for some medals with most of the Athletes having done well in their chosen sports, in the various world championships , over the last 2 years.

New Year Hockey Fixtures

Hockey Fixtures Jan – easter 2018

Click on the link above to see the weekend hockey fixtures for January-April. Weekly information will also be on the hockey notice board in school. Please note times are subject to change.

See Mrs Reynolds or Mrs Hardicre for more information.